Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Six Week Check-In

     I've only recently started taking medication for my thyroid, so my 6 week check-in to retest blood levels seems to have flown by.

My new results are:

  • TSH level  0.37 (normal range 0.3 - 3.0)
  • Free T3     3.72  (normal range 2.0-4.4)
  • Free T4     1.32  (normal range .90-2.00)

     Doctor likes my results, and i'm quite pleased with them too, so no changes for now. One wonderful thing about the German doctor i’m currently seeing is he too has hypothyroidism. I don’t wish the condition on him, but it is nice to have a professional know really what its like.True to the doctor's advice, it takes 3-4 weeks for the medicine to really kick in, so you have to stick with it.

     Currently I'm on a German brand called L-Thyroxin Henning 100. In preparation of seeing the doctor, however, I looked into Liothyronine (generic name) / Cytomel (brand name) / Novothyral (german brand). Currently my medicine is purely T4, but I’ve been reading that people that take liothyronine, which contains T3, have improvement with concentration issues and “brain fog.”  That and fatigue, are two continuing symptoms I have.

     I suspect that I also have some adrenal fatigue going on from all the stress these last few months. I never thought to ask for a look at my cortisol levels. I'm gonna have to get use to requesting tests if I suspect. In a few weeks I will be returning state side and will pursue both matters later when I have to switch my medication over to an American brand anyway. 

     In the mean time, are there any other avenues I should be looking into in terms of medications, supplements, etc?


  1. Hey Maddy~ Hope you are well and are feeling OK on the heels of your doctor's appointment. I am also on T4 as well as T3. I definitely noticed improvements in my energy and stamina when I started the T3. My brain fog, memory and concentration are better but I still go through periods those symptoms like to stop in for a visit.

    Ugh..sorry to hear about the adrenal fatigue. I have been taking rhodiola and ginseng to support my adrenals which I think has been helping quite a bit. I also meditate and consciously relax.

    Keep us posted on what is working for you. Sending healing thoughts your way :)

    1. I started taking ginseng (no luck on finding rhodiola) and I have seen a little bit of change over this past week, thank you for the advice!

  2. Hey Maddy,

    Forgive me, brain fog in full effect at the present, but have you been tested for Hashimoto's Thyroiditis? Most endocrinologist don't put it in the regular thyroid panel. It would be a good thing to know because it comes with a whole other host of issues that are kind of separate from hypothyroidism. The 2 (hypothyroidism and Hashimoto's) are not one in the same. Hashi's is an autoimmune disease and one of the symptoms is hypothyroidism. I say this because most with Hashi's have a host of deficiency and when those are corrected other things begin to work well. Another thing with knowing is that you can almost guarantee that your immune system will eventually kill your thyroid. It will take time for this to happen, but knowing is everything.

    I would suggest getting tested for Hashimoto's (TPO-Ab, not sure what it is in Germany), Iron and Vitamin D should be checked as well. I felt like crap even after going on thyroid meds until an impromptu visit to the Veteran's hospital where the doctor listened to me and found that I was severely deficient in Vitamin D. My muscle aches went away and it was like the lights had been turned back on. You're also in the right direction with cortisol, but also check ACTH. I hope this helps.

    1. Hashimoto's does run in my family, so I need to have that tested as well. At the current time, after getting my recent blood work done, i'm a little exhausted of seeing a doctor every 2 weeks or so but I will look into it when I get settled back in the states! Vitamin D sounds like a good idea because my arms are also tired, even first thing in the morning.

      Thanks for the advice!

  3. Hello Maddy~

    Would be interested in becoming a ThyroidChange member?

    ThyroidChange (www.thyroidchange.org) is a grassroots campaign created by thyroid patients to increase access to better treatment methods and testing by uniting blogger, websites, physicians and organization in the thyroid community. We started with a petition, but in 3 months have morphed into a 76 country, 4200+ worldwide network for change.

    We would love to list you as a Member and/or petition supporter. The only thing we ask in return is that you post a link or blog about us. We are trying to reach as many patients as possible!

    Hope to welcome you to ThyroidChange soon.

    Warm Regards,

    1. Hi Michelle,

      I would be interested in becoming a member! Next time I post something I will mention ThyroidChange, as well as add a link to the sidebar :)